FESTIVAL

Schedule

All times are listed in EDT

(Eastern Daylight Time)

April 17th, 2021

prelude.jpg

2:00-3:45pm - Open Mic

No pre-registration

Hosted by Bob Whelan

4pm - Poets in Therapy

film by Finlay Hall from Scotland

April 18th, 2021

global voices banner.jpg

to the

RPF_TipJar_button_edited.png

8:30am - DOORS 

Festival Opening 

from Bob Whelan

9:00am - Live Readings Session 1

AUSTRALIA

Kelly Van Nelson

Jennifer Lee Compton 

CHINA

Sophia Kidd

NEPAL

Yuyutsu Sharma

INDIA

Manju S.

Parkhuri Sinha

PAKISTAN

Hiba Heba

SOUTH AFRICA

Bilkis Moola

Khani Ndhambi

Deena Padayachee

GREECE

Xanthi Hondrou-Hill

ROMANIA

Claudia Mihai

UKRAINE

Oleksandra Bakun

CZECH REPUBLIC

Jana Orlova

ITALY/SWITZERLAND

Lucilla Trapazzo

GERMANY/ITALY

Antje Stehn

POLAND

Lilla Latus

DENMARK

Poul Lynggaard Damgaard

10:30am - Haiku Workshop (FREE)

with Brad Bennett

(use same event access link!)

11:45am - Brad Bennett Haiku Feature

12:00pm - Live Readings Session 2

SPAIN

Xavier Panades I Blas

SCOTLAND

Kizzy Wade

Finlay Hall

ENGLAND

Genevieve Ray

Tom Verysek

Lantern Carrier

WALES

Dominic Williams

Becky Lowe

Alice Sullivan

IRELAND

Layla Moroney

TRINIDAD

Kiona Assing

BRAZIL

Gelda Castro

1:00pm - Live Readings Session 3

USA (North Shore, MA)

Sharon Chace

Martha Fox

Laura Plummer

Carol Seitchik

Suellen Wedmore

Schyler Hoffman

Roger Davis

Angela Masciale

Dan Zampino

Jim Scrimgeour

Pamela Bailey Powers

Joe Rukeyser

Barry Levine

Elizabeth McKim

2:15pm - Live Haiku Readings

Contest Winners will be announced on Friday April 16!

2:30pm - Live Readings Session 4

USA (New England)

Mark Bohrer

Lori Lubeski

Gayle Heney

Joe Kleponis

Jane Lange

Karen Kline

Jonathan Bishop

Harry Durso

Timothy Gager

Lee Eric Freedman

Stephen Iannaccone

Daniel Speers

4:00pm - Live Readings Session 5

USA (Multiple Time Zones)

Bekah Jordan

Paulette Turco

Jon Wesick

Elizabeth Wolf

Harris Gardner

Isabell VanMerlin

Howard Kogan

Lanie Senechal

Andrea Vallario

Latika Karnarni

Doc Janning

Dave Somerset

Donna Motta

Kassie Runyan

Priscilla Turner Spada

5:30pm - Live Readings Session 6

USA (Multiple Time Zones)

Brian Thedell

Sandra Thaxter

Roberta Flynn

Bonnie Roberts

Edward Marshall

Sandra Williams

Deveno Caprice

Franny Osman

Deborah Ramos

Treva (His Poet) Johnson

 

Festival Closing

to the

RPF_TipJar_button_edited.png